NY L83221 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Intercontinental 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated February 22, 2005, on behalf of Full Life Products LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “Carry Along Bag” aka “Carrying Pouch”. No style number was submitted. The item is a travel bag designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects while traveling. The bag is designed with double carrying handles to be carried by hand and/or plastic rings to be attached to a walker to transport/store personal effects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The bag features a zippered main storage compartment, a secured side pocket and a cell phone pocket. It measures approximately 11” x 5” x 2”. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division