NY L83013 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Tri-Color Duffel Bag”, style number 1800. The item is a duffel bag designed to contain personal effects and clothing during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon man-made textile material. The bag features a large roomy main compartment, reinforced bottom, two side pockets, a front zippered pocket, removable adjustable shoulder strap, double webbed carrying handles and a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 22”(W) x 12”(H) x 11”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division