NY L80877 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L80877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Lisa York Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of an electric fork from China Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated November 10, 2004, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called the Campfire Cooker (item number 90255), an appliance that will be used by children to toast marshmallows. It consists of a telescoping, 2-pronged, metal fork with a plastic, cylindrical handle. The handle houses two AA batteries and a motor that rotates the fork when a button is depressed. There is a speed control to turn the fork slowly or quickly. The metal shaft connecting the fork to the handle telescopes from 9 inches to 27 inches in length, and can be removed for washing. The applicable subheading for the campfire cooker will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division