NY L80817 December 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Dr. Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated November 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 6753, Chill Fleece Sport Headband is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The headband measures approximately 4” wide at the front and 3” wide at the back. The applicable subheading for style 6753 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division