NY L80270 December 2, 2004 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 L80270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of over-the-door hooks from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux : In your letter dated November 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the S/3 Dolphin Hook. The item is an over-the door hook, made of metal with a plastic dolphin figure for decoration. The hook, SKU 28100, is used to hang towels, bathrobes, clothes or purses. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division