NY L80267 December 8, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L80267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000; 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tool hangers and scissors from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 3, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise consists of two items, a tool hanger and a package of three scissors. The S/2 Tool Hanger (item number 27310) is made of plastic-coated iron and is designed to keep household and garden implements organized and off the floor. The hanger includes hardware for mounting on garage and shed walls or inside closet doors. Each hanger can hold up to 4 implements, such as brooms, mops, shovels and rakes. The applicable subheading for the tool hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. The second article is a package of 3 stainless steel scissors with blue plastic handles (item number 22500). The scissors are 3 different sizes. The large scissors measure 9.75 inches, the medium scissors measure 8.5 inches, and the small, 5.5 inches in length. The total value of the three scissors is $1.78. Each scissor, individually, is valued over $1.75 per dozen. The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, valued over $1.75 per dozen, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division