NY K89772 October 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K89772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise 11906 Tech Center Ct. Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of an Adult Retro Headband and Necklace Set from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated September 16,2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style IM1058 is an Adult Retro Headband and Necklace Set. The headband is composed of knit man-made fiber fabric with an overlay of spangles and an artificial flower and feathers at the front. The plastic beaded long necklace in conjunction with the headband give a total retro look. The applicable subheading for Style IM1058, Adult Retro Headband and Necklace Set will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the 50’s Chain Wallet, Item 14127-14. Your request for a classification ruling should include the component material. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division