NY K89010 September 29, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K89010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Bob Bresnahan Pumpkin LTD, dba Pumpkin Masters 1000 Denver Tower 1905 Sherman Street Denver, Co. 80203 RE: The Tariff Classification of “Pumpkin Strobe Lights” from China. Dear Mr. Bresnahan: In your letter dated August 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the strobe lights are battery operated hand-held devices consisting of various shaped plastic housings containing incandescent bulb(s). The back of the housing contains an on-off button. When the button is turned on, the lights will flash at rapid intervals. The applicable subheading for “Pumpkin Strobe Lights” will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division