NY K88837 September 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K88837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 5-9083-97 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of pigskin leather and a palmside thumb constructed of a knitted spandex fabric. The balance of the glove is made of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features leather overlays at the center of the palm and at the upper half of the palmside thumb, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a zipper at the backside gauntlet, a hook and clasp, and backside inner foam padding. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Woven man-made fabric ski glove are provided for under 6216.00.4600, HTS. Therefore, your assertion for classification under 6216.00.0800, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for Style 5-9083-97 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division