NY K88700 August 23, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K88700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8510.10.0000 Mr. Craig Verpault CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a women's electric razor from China. Dear Mr. Verpault: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the PalmPerfect Travel Shaver for Women, item 279298. The item is a handheld cordless razor with a rope attached to hang it when not in use. It is powered by two AAA batteries. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers, with self-contained electric motor. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division