N011911 June 14, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8510.10.0000 Ms. Julia Zhu Bob Barker Company, Inc. 134 N. Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of an electric shaver from China Dear Ms. Zhu: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a pocket size shaver with a self-contained electric motor. The shaver is battery operated and requires two AA batteries to operate. The batteries are not included. You indicate that the shaver is used for dry shaves, and eliminates the need for outlets and water. The applicable subheading for the shaver will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division