N274077 April 13, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8510.10.0000 Ms. Nini Wey Philips Electronics North America Corporation 3000 Minuteman Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of the women’s shaving unit from China Dear Ms. Wey: In your letter dated March 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Philips Satinelle Ladyshave HP6306/50 is a safe and easy shaving unit for the body and bikini area. It can be used both in and out of the shower and bath. It utilizes 2 AA non-rechargeable batteries that are included. The shaver has a self-contained electric motor. The detachable head allows for safe and easy cleaning. It includes a cleaning brush and a plastic protective cap. The applicable subheading for the Philips Satinelle Ladyshave HP6306/50, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division