NY K88619 November 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K88619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a head band from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, model 55413 “Wrap Cap” is a knit 100% polyester headband like item. The item measures 6 inches wide and 20 inches long has tapered ends, over-lock stitched edges and fastens at the front with a hook and loop closure. The item doesn’t cover the crown of the head and is used while the wearer is asleep. The applicable subheading for style 55413 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division