NY K87981 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 K87981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose tool from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Gerber Legendary Blades, a division of Fiskars Brands, Inc. We are returning the sample as you have requested. The merchandise, item 22-08477 (“Solstice”), is a small, multipurpose folding tool. The tool contains a spring-loaded pair of scissors, crosshead and flathead screwdrivers, a can opener, and a bottle opener. The steel tool has a black titanium finish. The applicable subheading for the multipurpose tool will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal part thereof, valued over $1.75 per dozen, other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division