NY K87966 July 29, 2004 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K87966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of floral bouquet clock from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The floral bouquet clock, style number 25740, is a wrought iron and plastic wall clock in the shape of a watering can containing flowers. The clock measures approximately 9 inches in length, 4 ½ inches in width and 10 inches in height. The clock is battery operated by a LR44 battery that is not included. The applicable subheading for the floral bouquet wall clock, style 26740, will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division