NY K87840 July 21, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 K87840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design 900 Livingston Ave. North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of a SIM Card back up unit from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated July 14, 2004 on behalf of Naito Design you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is called the “EZ Save Sim Card.” A sample of this item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The sample provided is plastic wrapped and tilted “SIM Card Back Up” with instructions printed on the back. This device is a portable SIM (Subscriber Identity Module) Card Drive manufactured of plastic with a key ring attached. This devices is approximately ½” thick, 2” X 2” in a triangular shape with one LED, two buttons labeled “Back Up” and “Restore” and a SIM card slot. SIM Cards are smart cards typically used inside cellular phones that encrypts voice and data transmissions and stores data about the specific user so that the user can be identified and authenticated to the network supplying the phone service. The SIM also stores data such as personal phone settings specific to the user and phone numbers. The “EZ Save Sim Card” provides a means of backing up data stored on SIM Cards in cellular phones for restoring original data if lost or transferring to a new phone. This device is an electrical reader/writer with 64K memory. The applicable subheading for the EZ Save Sim Card back up unit will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “…magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division