N020520 December 19, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street, 19th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an identification document scanner from China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated November 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Decryptek, Inc. The merchandise under consideration is the IVS 600 DS Scanner. It is a dual sided optical and magnetic scanner designed for use in authenticating government-issued identification (ID) documents, including driver’s licenses, government employee ID cards, and military IDs. The IVS 600 features an optical scanner with optical character recognition capabilities, as well as an opto-magnetic scanning head which allows the scanner to decode magnetic strips or bar codes affixed to the reverse side of identification documents. The IVS 600 DS Scanner is equipped with a universal serial bus (USB) port, which allows it to be connected by means of a USB cable to a point of sale (POS) terminal or an automatic data processing (ADP) machine such as a computer. It is capable of scanning PDF 417 format documents, magnetic strips, one and two dimensional bar codes, and also has infrared scanning capabilities. The scanner reads the optical and magnetic data from the front and back of identification documents, and compares that data with information stored in its internal database. The IVS 600 is able to determine whether the document is genuine, or altered in some way. This information is transmitted through the USB cable to the POS terminal or ADP machine, where the system administrator is advised of the document’s authenticity. Connection to a POS terminal or ADP machine allows the IVS 600 to print or store the scanned information. In your ruling request you suggest classification under 8471.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an input or output unit. However, the IVS 600 DS Scanner interfaces with POS terminals as well as ADP machines, and thus is not solely or principally used with an ADP machine as required by Note 5(C) to Chapter 84, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the IVS 600 DS Scanner will be 8471.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division