NY R05016 October 13, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120 R05016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Michael Perez Symbol Technologies 5400 George McVay Drive McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of scanners from an unknown country of origin. Dear Mr. Perez: In your letter dated October 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Under consideration are two styles of scanners, the DS6700 and the LS7808. Both have been designed to capture and read barcodes. The DS6700 is a handheld digital imager scanner measuring 6.55 inches high by 4.72 inches in length by 2.82 inches wide, weighing 6.4 ounces, and incorporating a 650-nanometer laser diode. This scanner is capable of direct interconnection to a host computer in order to facilitate sales and inventory control. It can scan all one-dimensional, two-dimensional, and PDF417 barcode symbologies. Additionally, the DS6700 contains a charged coupled device (CCD), which allows the scanner to not only read barcodes omni-directionally, but also take pictures and scan documents. It has a resolution of 1.3 Megapixels. The LS7808 is a horizontal, in-counter barcode scanner, similar to those used in grocery stores. It measures 6 inches wide by 6 inches in length by 3.1 inches high, weighs 1.9 pounds, and utilizes a 670-nanometer laser diode. The scanner captures the barcode and price of a scanned item for a cash register. The LS7808 features an omni-directional scan pattern that allows cashiers to scan barcodes regardless of label orientation. It also possesses Electronic Articles Surveillance (EAS) functionality, allowing simultaneous barcode capture and EAS tag deactivation. The applicable subheading for the DS6700 and LS7808 scanners will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division