NY K87083 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K87083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated June 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 8263 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric with the exception of the coated fabric palmside fingertips. A coated fabric overlay covers the majority of the palmside thumb and the upper palm extending up the fingers. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a backside wrist strap tightener, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a knitted cuff sewn at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 9257 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric with the exception of the coated fabric palmside fingertips. A coated fabric overlay covers the majority of the palmside thumb and the middle of the palm extending up the forefinger. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a knitted cuff sewn at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division