NY K86574 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K86574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of door hooks from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is an over-the-door hook. The hook comes in two styles, #26830 (silver) and #26832 (gold). The hook slips over the lip of any standard door. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division