NY K86300 June 21, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Hyland: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number K85290. You have provided information on changes to the closure of the garment. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample has been returned to you. Style HL91108 is a tailored woman’s jacket constructed from 54 percent polyester, 43 percent wool, 2 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a standup collar, a full lining, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style HL91108 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style HL91108 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division