NY K86232 June 18, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K86232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Pyrrolidine Carbonyl Chloride (CAS 1192-63-8) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Pyrrolidine Carbonyl Chloride which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division