NY K86100 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and pictures were supplied by your office. Style #13810 (Ivory) and style # 13812 (Black) are 100% acrylic knitted headbands. The headbands appear to fit snugly around the wearer’s head and cover the ears. The applicable subheading for styles #13810 and #13812 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division