NY K85664 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. Style 49260 ME is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent rayon woven fabric. The knee length jacket features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 49260 ME will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 49260 ME falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division