NY K85437 May 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K85437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Ms. Tara Hu TalleyRand Ind., Inc. 900 2nd St., NE Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable lab coat from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated April 20, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #S040420 is a disposable lab coat made of Chlorinated Polyethylene coated Polypropylene, a non-woven textile material (impervious) with a protective coating on the outside. The garment features a full front opening and uses hook and loop tabs. The distance between the hook and loop tabs is 3”. The lab coat also features elastic sleeve cuffs and a closed neckline. The lab coat is designed for use in medical and laboratory applications. The applicable subheading for the disposable lab coat, style #S040420 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division