NY K84980 April 26, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Gayle Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. D5-257B 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated April 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number WF4CRB1326A, is a woman’s pullover that has an outer surface that is constructed from a 55% ramie, 45% cotton, jersey knit fabric that has a 100% cotton, knit tank style lining. The lining is permanently sewn inside the seams of the outer garment. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a wide U-neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom. The lining is visible in the shoulder area and at the bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers: knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product of China is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division