NY K84902 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 K84902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6080 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears 3333 Beverly Rd. D5-256B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio/jukebox from China. Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated March 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Rock-O-Rama combination AM/FM radio with a jukebox feature. The item can only operate with an external source of power. It dimensions are 13.5” x 9.25” x 6.25” and it is designed to resemble a floor standing jukebox. This model, Sears stock number 90689, has the controls for the AM/FM radio and a face control buttons for the selection of 12 pre-recorded songs. It is designed to be placed upon a table and used for both reception of typical radio broadcasting programs and also selecting the 12 pre-recorded songs as one would with a jukebox. It does not have sound recording capability nor does it have a clock. The applicable subheading for the Rock-O-Rama will be 8527.31.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division