NY J82177 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:J82177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6080 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair QVC, Inc. Studio Park, 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The classification of a combination radio and phonograph from China. Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated March 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted (item number E17317) is an AM/FM radio combined with a phonograph in a wooden box (oak and cherry wood and veneers). The unit also has built in speakers and an amplifier. It is designed to both listen to radio broadcasts and play phonograph records. The unit can only operate with an external source of power The applicable subheading for the radio/phonograph will be, 8527.31.6080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division