NY K81820 December 16, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K81820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6080 Mr. Shigeru Suzuki Kenwood USA Corporation 2201 E. Dominguez St. Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of satellite radios from Korea. Dear Mr. Suzuki: In your letter dated December 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are satellite radios denoted as models DT-7000S and KTC-H2A1. These particular models are fully functional radio broadcast receivers designed to receive satellite radio broadcast signals on the S-Band at 2320-2332.5 MHz. They cannot operate without and external source of power. The system channel access is not limited to the user’s particular geographic location or any individual radio station broadcast range or capabilities. Model DT-7000S is solely designed for use within the home. Model KTC-H2A1 is portable in nature and can be used both within an automobile and within the home. It should be noted that each model contains an internal digital audio recording and reproducing apparatus. Based upon the detailed information provided to this office both satellite radio models meet the requirements of a radio broadcast receiver as defined by Channel Master v. United States. They perform the functions of selectivity, amplification and detection. The applicable subheading for the satellite radios, models DT-7000S and KTC-H2A1 will be 8527.31.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division