NY K84706 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated April 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 49860S, is a woman’s vest constructed from 63 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a diamond quilted outer shell, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 49860S will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 49860S falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division