NY K83908 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K83908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Ms. Rhonda L. Jones Heart of Texas Custom Brokers 417 East Dallas Road Grapevine, Texas 76051 RE: The Tariff Classification of Dryer/Range Cords from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, on behalf of Petra Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the dryer/range cords are insulated electric conductors with a plug at one end and either 3 or 4 eyelet connectors at the other. They are rated at 250 volts and various amperages. The applicable subheading for the Dryer/Range Cords will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division