NY M81776 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M81776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Troy D. Crago Import Specialist, ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301-2831 RE: The tariff classification of a cable, connector, socket and plug set from China Dear Mr. Crago, In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the USB Mobile Accessory Kit (W092JA00011). It is a retail set of one retractable, insulated cable with pin sockets on both ends; four RJ-type plugs with pin sockets on their other end and four connectors with pin sockets on both ends. All of these items are stored in a rectangular, padded, leather carrying case with a button clasp and fitted inner pockets to hold each item. The case measures approximately 3 ¾” in width X 6” in height. The purpose of the item is to allow a mobile computer user to connect to multiple types of ports on other computers and multiple types of electrical sockets using one common electrical cable. The applicable classification subheading for the USB Mobile Accessory Kit (W092JA00011) will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated … cable … whether or not fitted with connectors … : Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division