NY R04094 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R04094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Jessica Boyd Blackstone International 2018 Lord Baltimore Dr. Baltimore, MD 21244-2501 RE: The tariff classification of a power cord from China Dear Ms. Boyd, In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the MFUEL Six Foot Retractable Power Cord (RIC3-6-17). It is an insulated electrical cord with slide connectors on each end that is housed in a plastic, circular retractable reel. Included with the Cord are nine, variously-shaped connectors and a rectangular travel case. The applicable classification subheading for the MFUEL Six Foot Retractable Power Cord (RIC3-6-17) will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated … wire, cable … and other insulated conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors … : Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division