NY K83432 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated February 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 64268DB, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features ¾ length sleeves, a mandarin collar, shoulder pads, two front pockets, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 64268DB will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 64268DB falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division