NY K83386 March 11, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K83386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Christine Lam Koral Industries 5175 South Soto Street Vernon, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of headband from China. Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated February 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8456 a 55% ramie and 45% cotton knitted headband. The headband measures approximately 5 inches wide in the front and tapers off to 2 3/4 inches in the back. The applicable subheading for style 8456 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division