NY K82892 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K82892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Miriam Niego-Moisi Amcor, Inc. 685-A Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a personal cooler from China. Dear Ms. Niego-Moisi: In your letter dated February 3, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Kool Zone KZ-12 Personal cooler. The cooler is an evaporative cooler that works by pulling air through water-saturated wicks. The item contains a two-speed fan. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division