NY K82253 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K82253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Jessica Sheets Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a bath bag for infants’ wear from China Dear Ms. Sheets: In your letter dated December 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted “bath bag”, manufactured from light-weight, terry fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a long-sleeved, hooded, one-piece garment, sewn together across the lower edge, which zips up the front. The applicable subheading for the bath bag will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem. The bath bag falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of China are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division