NY K80615 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Samuel N. McClure Central Carolina Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 19234 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated November 2, 2003, written on behalf of I-Play, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “hoodie”, manufactured from knitted terry of 65% cotton/35% polyester, is a hooded, short-sleeved, loose-fitting, pullover garment. A ruling cannot be issued for the “panty” garments because you submitted two samples, but referred to three separate styles. You may re-submit this request with clarification. The submitted samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the “hoodie” will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division