NY K82218 January 29, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K82218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Craig M. Schau Menlo Worldwide Trade Services 6940 Engle Road, suite A Middleburg Hts., OH 44130 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Safety Vest with LED (light Emitting Diodes) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated January 2, 2004, on behalf of Jackson Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Safety Vest with LED, sample submitted, is a poncho style soft mesh vest featuring LED flashing vertical stripes. The safety vest fits over the upper torso and features a velcro style front closure to ensure a secure fit. The flashing LED is powered by 2AA-battery pack. This type of safety vest is used for worker safety in bad weather and in areas with poor visibility. The applicable subheading for the Safety Vest with LED will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), ), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division