NY K81390 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K81390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of an electric paintbrush from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated November 24, 2003, on behalf of Delta Technical Coatings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a battery-operated, hand-held paintbrush. The housing is made of plastic, and the rotating brush is removable. The paintbrush will be used by home hobbyists and artists in various craft activities, such as painting stencils. The applicable subheading for the electric paintbrush will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances with self-contained electric motor, parts thereof, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem, and will remain the same for 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division