NY K80970 December 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza - Suite 310 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter dated December 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. Style RP7516 is a women’s woven vest constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex poplin fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a pointed collar, two breast pockets with flaps and button closures, two slanted pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style RP7516 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style RP7516 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division