N020330 December 4, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Tim Murphy B2X Corporation 10 Exchange Place 25th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated November 28, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Style 1803237 is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, oversized armholes, two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, a drawstring waist, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a partial ribbed knit bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. You suggested classification under 6211.32.0075, HTSUS. Style 1803237 is a woman’s garment and is correctly classified as a woman’s vest under 6211.42.0070, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The vest falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division