NY K80434 November 3, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 K80434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060 Mr. Charlie King Haley Industries, LLC 2953 Sidco Drive Nashville, Tennessee 37204 RE: The tariff classification of a stamped jack handle from China. Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated October 27, 2003, you submitted a sample for a tariff classification. You have described your product as a stamped jack handle. It is approximately 14” in length. You state that the principal use of this part is as a jack handle to operate a scissor jack. This part is essential to the operation of the jack, i.e., the jack itself cannot be operated without this part. On one side of the product is a socket type wrench, which folds out to be used to remove lug nuts. On the opposite end of the jack handle is a small “tab” that can be used as a prybar to remove the center hubcap. The product is made of carbon steel. The applicable subheading for the stamped jack handle will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division