N361997June 11, 2026CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060
Julio CarbajalJumvic, LLC6800 S International Parkway, Suite 10McAllen, TX 78503RE: The tariff classification of Allen keys from GermanyDear Mr. Carbajal:In your letter dated
June 2, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is identified as Wiha model #35393.The pictures you submitted indicate that it is a set of five various sized steel Allen Keys, which are packaged for retail sale.Allen Keys, also referred to as hex keys, are hand tools that are constructed of hexagonal steel rod bent into a 90-degree“L” shape. They are used to drive bolts or screws that have a hexagonal (six-sided) socket in their head.Consideration was given to classifying your items as screwdrivers under 8205.40.0000, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), as you suggested.However, that classification was deemed inappropriate. Allen keys, often called Allen wrenches or hex wrenches, are recognized as wrenches in the tool industry. The exerted twisting force applied to the handles of these tools is perpendicular to the main axis of the fastener. This action is similar to that of other wrenches, not screwdrivers. The applicable subheading for the Allen Key set, Wiha model #35393, will be 8204.11.0060, HTSUS, whichprovides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tapwrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof:hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (includingparts). The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division