N287520 July 13, 2017 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060 Ms. Heather Laverty The Camelot Company 9865 W Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of Lug Wrenches from China. Dear Ms. Laverty: In your letter dated June 19, 2017, on behalf of your client, Charles Amash Imports Inc., d/b/a GRIP On Tools, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted will be returned as requested. Item numbers 16325 and 16330 are both described as 4-way lug wrenches. Each item is made from drop forged, heat treated steel. The cross shape of the lug wrench allows for extra torque and leverage to be applied in the event of a stuck lug nut. Item number 16325 is identified as a 20” 4 Way Tire Iron SAE which contains lug sizes 3/4", 11/16”, 7/8” and 13/16”. Item number 16330 is called a 25” 4 Way Truck Tire Iron SAE with lug sizes 7/8”, 15/16”, 1” and 1 1/16”. The applicable subheading for the lug wrenches, item numbers 16325 and 16330, will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: Hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: Nonadjustable, and parts thereof…Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division