NY K80291 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Margaret McLain Beijing Trade, LLC 900 2nd St., NE, Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of an equipment bag from China. Dear Ms. McLain: In your letter dated November 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for an equipment bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “Hockey Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a travel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material with PVC backing. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag will be to hold hockey equipment. The bag measures approximately 33” x 16.5” x 20” and features double carrying straps on the top of the bag as well as on either end. The top of the bag is secured by means of two heavy-duty zippered closures. The front exterior of the bag features a pocket of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic to hold identification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the equipment bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division