NY J88380 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J88380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a deluxe manicure set from China. Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is style number 7875R, “Deluxe Manicure Set with Genuine Leather Case.” The set includes the following items: Leather case Nail file Cuticle tool Tweezers Scissors Pen Knife Corkscrew/bottle opener, knife combination tool Toothbrush Comb Metal shoe horn/lint brush Fingernail clippers Toe nail clippers Plastic razor Electric nose trimmer Razor Blade/3 pieces Small brush Color box The applicable subheading for the deluxe manicure set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division