NY J87951 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J87951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Leslie J. Cummings Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company 2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083 RE: The tariff classification of stemware holders from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two stemware holders that will be mounted under a kitchen cabinet. The steel wire holders are available in a brass finish (item number R301) and a chrome finish (R302). The applicable subheading for the two stemware holders will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division