NY J87948 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J87948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Leslie J. Cummings Vice President of Finance & Treasurer Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company 2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083 RE: The tariff classification of a flat screen monitor arm support from China. Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the E201 “Flat Screen Monitor Arm.” This device enables the user to mount a flat screen monitor onto its arm clearing up desktop space normally occupied by monitors. The flat screen monitor arm is constructed of molded plastic measuring approximately 18½ inches tall when fully extended by 5½ inches wide and is approximately 5 inches deep. A steel clamp assembly is provided for mounting the base of the arm onto a desktop or tabletop. This device has two flexible joints and will support LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) monitors up to 19 inches typically used with ADP (Automatic Data Processing) systems. The arm is fully adjustable to five different heights and rotates 360º to meet individual user preference. The swiveling head that attaches to the monitor has a ball-joint fixture that allows for virtually infinite side-to-side and up-and-down monitor tilt adjustment. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Tariff System (HTS) provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. The E201 Flat Screen Monitor Arm appears to meet the definition of an “accessory” as outlined in the ENs to Heading 8473 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the E201 Flat Screen Monitor Arm will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division