NY J87873 August 19, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J87873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of Alpine Design brand gloves were provided for review. Style 9254 is an lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of a coated fabric. The reminder of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features include a coated fabric palm patch that extends to the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a pocket at the backside knuckle area which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a fleece cuff at the gauntlet bottom, fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove and mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 9255 is a mitten version of style 9254. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division